Fennel Essential Oil 

APOTEC BAY Fennel Essential Oil
Organic4colorsealGIF
European Regulation (EC)

Botanical Name

Foeniculum vulgare MILL. ssp. vulgare

Family 

Apiaceae

Production

Steam Distillation

Origin

Africa, Asia and Europe

Description 

Fennel is a well-known culinary herb and vegetable. Fennel seeds were discovered amongst the personal chattels salvaged from the tombs of Egyptian pharaohs. The fruit (often called the seed) and root are the parts most commonly used for medical purposes (although the root is no longer used as it is considered inferior to the fruit). The exact species definition varies between different authorities, but it is agreed that Foeniculum vulgare Miller is represented by two varieties in cultivation (with common names designated as bitter fennel and sweet fennel). These different varieties of fennel are difficult to separate, mainly due to their tendency to hybridise.

 

Fennel essential oil (FEO) has been found to be comparable to the nonsteroidal antiinflammatory (NSAID) medication, mefenamic acid.36,37 The mechanism seems to involve the inhibition of uterine contraction induced by prostaglandin E2 and oxytocin. FEO also possesses emmenagogue and galactagogueproperties. Seeds of fennel are used in folk remedies for treatment of dysmenorrhea. This traditional usage might be related to the antispasmodic effects of FEO.

 

Content of Essential Oil:

ssp. vulgare-french bitter fennel:

4% – 6% essential oil

ssp. vulgare var. dulce –french sweet or roman fennel:

2%-6% essential oil

 

Main Constituents:

ssp. Vulgare-french bitter fennel:

Trans-anethole (60%-80%), (Methyl chavicol), Anisaldehyde, (+) –fenchone (12%-22%), Terpene Hydrocarbon(s)

ssp. vulgare var. dulce –french sweet or roman fennel:

Trans-anethole (50%-60%), (Methyl chavicol), Anisaldehyde, (+) –fenchone (0.4%-0.8%), Terpene Hydrocarbon(s) (e.g. limonene, b-mycrene) 

 

Application:

Medicinal usage as it is used as a carmative for hiccups, colic, vomiting and flatulence as well as for personal care usage as it is suited to greasy, dull and mature complexions skins.

 

Disclaimer:

*The above information and data are given for the customer’s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability, in particular regarding infringement of, or prejudice to, third party rights through the use of this product.
*Customers and users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with applicable legislations.
*The concentrated extracts of APOTEC BAY are raw materials for product formulation. Accordingly, they are not intended for any direct consumption in food and beverage and/or for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
*Keep away from children.

References:

[1] H. Wagner, S. Bladt, Plant Drug Analysis, A Thin Layer Chromatography Atlas, Springer (Second Edition), 1996, p. 153

[2] K. Bone and S. Mills, How to use the monographs, Principles and Practice of Phytotherapy (Second Edition), 2013, pp. 353- 961

[3] Greta J. Kuphal MD, Dysmenorrhea, Integrative Medicine (Fourth Edition), 2018, pp. 569-577

[4] A. Romm, et. al.,  Menstrual Wellness and Menstrual Problems, Botanical Medicine for Women’s Health, 2010, pp. 97-185

[5] S. Clarke, Composition of essential oils and other materials, Essential Chemistry for Aromatherapy (Second Edition), 2008, pp. 123 – 229