Lavender Essential Oil 

APOTEC BAY Lavender Essneital Oil

Botanical Name

Lavandula angustifolia MILL

Family 

Lamiaceae

Production

Steam Distillation

Origin

Middle East and India

Description 

Lavender has been used as an antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, and general tonic. Extracts have been used to treat patients with conditions ranging from acne to migraines. It has been thought to increase bile flow output and flow into the intestine and has been used as an antidiabetic agent. Lavender is usually administered as an infusion, decoction, or oil and is taken internally or applied topically for relief of neuralgia. Lavender oil and extracts are used as pharmaceutical fragrances and in cosmetics. 

 

Content of Essential Oil:

1%-3% essential oil

Main Constituents:

Linalyl acetate (30%-55%), Linalool (20%-35%), small quantities of nerol, borneol, b-ocimen, geraniol, cineole, caryophylleneepoxide, camphene.

 

Application:

Pharmaceutical and cosmetics usage. 

 

Disclaimer:

*The above information and data are given for the customer’s information only to the best of our knowledge but under exemption of liability, in particular regarding infringement of, or prejudice to, third party rights through the use of this product.
*Customers and users are responsible for ensuring the compliance with applicable legislations.
*The concentrated extracts of APOTEC BAY are raw materials for product formulation. Accordingly, they are not intended for any direct consumption in food and beverage and/or for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
*Keep away from children.

References:

[1] H. Wagner, S. Bladt, Plant Drug Analysis, A Thin Layer Chromatography Atlas, Springer (Second Edition), 1996, p. 157

[2] S. G. Wynn and B. J. Fougère, Materia Medica, Veterinary Herbal Medicine, 2007, pp. 459-672

[4] European Pharmacopoeia, 5th Edition, 2004, pp. 1893-1894